Privacy & Terms

WEBSITE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY
Updated 18 May 2018

Read our privacy policy for Cast, Crew and Talent

Avalon Entertainment and its group companies or any successors to its business (collectively “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy. By accessing and using our websites you (referred to herein as “you” or “your”) acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, stored and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This “Privacy Policy” is designed to let you know about what information we collect and how we use it and applies to personal information submitted by you on this website and any information automatically retrieved during your visits to this website.

We will at all times ensure that the personal information we obtain will be held, used and processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations.

How we use your personal details

On some of our pages you can provide your personal details (such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number)  for various purposes or requests, including but not limited to receiving newsletters in relation to particular artists or to request to be part of the audience for a particular television programme.

The information that you supply will generally be processed by us solely for the purpose(s) for which it is supplied and collected.  On occasion your information may be transferred to any of our group companies to provide you with details Avalon products and services, subject to us having received your consent beforehand. You are entitled to withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from receiving future information at any time. Should you wish to update or remove your details, please contact: enquiries@avalon-entertainment.com

Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies in order to deliver an efficient browsing experience and also to help improve our websites. By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies. Please do not use this site if you do not consent to our use of cookies.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file sent to your device when you access a particular website. The data file is then sent back to the website on subsequent visits.

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

  1. Performance Cookies

These are used across our websites to help provide you with a better user experience and are for internal use only i.e. to better help us understand how visitors are using our websites, enabling us to enhance performance and to present our content better.

Cookies may be switched off, although please note that this may affect your ability to properly use our sites. Please refer to your browser operators help section for further information on how to disable cookies for your browser.

  1. Third Party Cookies and Embedded Content

Third party cookies are set by an organisation different to the owner of the website you are visiting. Pages with embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, a link to a social media platform which enables users to share or ‘Like’ content they are viewing may result in a cookie being set by that particular social media platform.

We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information.

Security

We treat the security of personal information as a matter of great importance. All information we collect will be kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy. However, due to the nature of the internet it is not possible to guarantee absolute security of the personal information that we collect and use. We have in place technical and physical measures that provide an appropriate level of security for the nature of the personal information that we process via this web site.

Updates to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change with the law from time to time and any changes will be notified to you via email to the address provided to us by you or by an announcement on this site. By continuing to use our sites following any such update, you confirm that you are accepting these changes.

Queries regarding your information or this policy

You are entitled at any time to see what personal information we may be storing about you, and to request that such information be corrected if inaccurate, or deleted from our records. If you would like a copy of this information, or to request a modification or deletion or would like further information on this policy in general, please email us at: enquiries@avalon-entertainment.com
COPPA COMPLIANCE

IMPORTANT: Information for Parents: Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website is not aimed at children and does not seek to collect personal information from children under 13. You may request access and/or rectification of your data or data relating to your children at all times by emailing enquiries@avalon-entertainment.com

LONDON

4A EXMOOR STREET
LONDON
ENGLAND
W10 6BD

T: [+44] 020 7598 8000
E: enquiries@avalon-entertainment.com

NEW YORK

104 WEST 27TH STREET,
5TH FLOOR
NEW YORK
NY 10001, USA

T: [+1] 212 400 4822
E: enquiries@avalon-entertainment.com

BEVERLY HILLS

9171 WILSHIRE BLVD,
SUITE 320
BEVERLY HILLS
CA 90210, USA

T: [+1] 310 424 1700
E: enquiries@avalon-entertainment.com